Dorothy Lemay

Dorothy Lemay
AKA: Desiree Loy, Dorothy LeMay, Dorothy Le May, Laurie Jones, Norma Gene, Dorothy Young, Dorothy Lemax
Birthday: February 14, 1954
Heritage/Ethnicity: White

Biography

Porn Star Dorothy LeMay first hit hardcore screens way back in the mid-1970’s, appearing in flicks like ‘Female Athletes’ and Bad Company , where she was little more than a hard-working supporting player. It wasn’t until the dawn of the 80’s that Dorothy LeMay really hit her carnal stride. But once Dorothy LeMay found her erotic niche, she became one of the all-time fan favorites. Dorothy LeMay was a busty little vixen with a curvaceous, scrumptious figure and a pretty, wide-jawed face that seemed to exude sexual longing. Dorothy LeMay was a very good actress who could handle any role that porn threw at her. Dorothy LeMay first hit the big time with her tour-de-force performance in 1981’s ‘Nightdreams,’ a very strange film involving a sexually frustrated wife’s erotic fantasies coming to life. Dorothy LeMay was called on to carry the film, appearing in every sex scene.

Dorothy LeMay not only pulled it off, but she crafted one of the best erotic performances of the decade. “I had just broken up with Ernie who I met during High School Memories. I had my first lesbian affair because I hated Ernie. I had a good job at ABC Messenger Service in LA, so I decided to cool out from the business for a while. “My family doesn’t know about my erotic career. My mother knows I was in 10 for ten seconds in the nude scene. My sisters and brothers went to see it and they came home and called me long distance at two in the morning, and said, “Dorothy, you’re sinning.”

Dorothy LeMay’s fame soared, and she grabbed roles in such erotic classics as Taboo, Taboo 2, and Talk Dirty To Me 1. Dorothy LeMay retired from the business in 1982, having starred in just over 30 features. Any one of them is a good chance to catch one of the most believable, refreshingly natural erotic talents in porn history. “I have my own life,” says Dorothy, “that I try to keep apart from making adult movies, but I do enjoy them when the right offers come my way….The right kind of people making the right movie, the right money, and a good script. People have to treat me well and I don’t do loops anymore.

“I enjoy movies more than loops because movies involve more acting and I have to put more out. Whereas a loop has hardly any story line and it’s mostly silly if there is one. It’s just fast sex.” Dorothy feels excited when she first arrives on a set. “I like to get crazy. I enjoy seeing people and I enjoy what I do. Even in my first loop, I was never self-conscious about the camera though I wasn’t used to the angles. “In 1976 I worked at the University of California at Berkeley. I answered an ad in their Berkeley paper that said “make $300 a day.” So I went on an interview with my husband of that time and we started doing loops. “John Seeman helped me start. He knew the right people to send me to, though my first movie was a disaster. Formal Faucet. It was gross and I ran out of the theater crying after I saw it. They had cut the film and were using someone else’s voice and they weren’t the words coming out of my mouth. It didn’t make sense. That experience almost made me get out of the business. Also the filmmakers worked me 18 hours a day for three day.

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Leave a Reply